We are excited to announce this year’s series of “Issues & Benefits” meetings coming to your District! The meetings, which are held in conjunction with the legislative session, will focus on the happenings in the Alabama State House and how proposed legislation could affect your retirement benefits. Our new format will focus on bringing you the most important information you need to know as a public retiree, including a complete legislative update, information about your insurance coverage, as well as a direct line of communication with elected officials in your area.

Meetings will have different start times, so please reference the schedule for your district’s meeting location and time.

TO REGISTER FOR A DISTRCT MEETING, CLICK HERE

 

 

 

 

District 1- Gardendale
Jefferson County

Monday, February 12
1:00 PM
Gardendale Civic Center
Magnolia Room
857 Main Street, Gardendale

District 2- Mobile
Counties- Mobile, Washington

Friday, February 23
10:00 AM
Mobile Public Library
West Regional Branch
5555 Grelot Road, Mobile

District 3- Montgomery
Montgomery County

Friday, February 2
10:00 AM
AL Public Library Service
6030 Monticello Drive, Montgomery

District 4- Millbrook
Counties- Autauga, Elmore

Monday, February 26
10:00 AM
Millbrook Civic Center
3168 Park Circle, Millbrook

District 5- Gulf Shores
Baldwin County

Friday, March 9
10:00 AM
Gulf Shores City Hall
Council Chambers
1905 W. First Street, Gulf Shores

District 6- Monroeville
Counties- Clarke, Conecuh, Escambia, Monroe

Monday, February 5
10:00 AM
Monroe Co. Health Department
416 Agriculture Drive, Monroeville

District 7- Troy
Counties- Butler, Coffee, Covington, Crenshaw, Pike

Monday, March 5
1:00 PM
Airport Training Room
301 Campbell Field Road, Troy

District 8- Dothan
Counties- Barbour, Bullock, Dale, Geneva, Henry, Houston

Friday, January 26
10:00 AM
Houston Co. Health Department
Conference Center Auditorium
1781 East Cottonwood Road, Dothan

District 9- Demopolis
Counties- Choctaw, Greene, Hale, Marengo, Sumter

Monday, March 12
1:00 PM
Rooster Hall
217 N. Walnut Street, Demopolis

District 10- Selma
Counties- Dallas, Lowndes, Perry, Wilcox

Monday, February 5
10:00 AM
Selma Library
Vaughn Room
1103 Selma Avenue, Selma

District 11- Opelika
Counties- Chambers, Lee, Macon, Russell, Tallapoosa

Monday, March 19
1:00 PM
Sportsplex Aquatics Center
Meeting Room C
1001 Andrews Road, Opelika

District 12- Tuscaloosa
Counties- Pickens, Tuscaloosa

Friday, February 16
10:00 AM
Focus Senior Center
Room 122
3801 Loop Road

District 13- Alabaster
Counties- Bibb, Chilton, Shelby, St. Clair

Friday, Jaunary 26
1:00 PM
Alabaster Municipal Complex Courtroom
1953 Municipal Parkway

District 14- Anniston
Counties- Calhoun, Clay, Cleburne, Coosa, Randolph, Talladega

Monday, February 12 - 10:00 AM
Anniston City Meeting Center
1615 Noble Street, Anniston

District 15- Jasper
Counties- Fayette, Lamar, Marion, Walker, Winston

Friday, March 2 - 1:00 PM
Jasper Civic Center
Room #100 D4
204 19th Street E, Jasper

District 16-Tuscumbia
Counties- Colbert, Franklin, Lauderdale, LImestone

Friday, February 23
10:00 AM
AL Music Hall of Fame
Banquet Hall
617 Highway 72 West, Tuscumbia

District 17- Cullman
Counties- Cullman, Lawrence, Morgan

Friday, March 23
10:00 AM
Cullman City Hall
Galin Auditorium
204 2nd Avenue, Cullman

District 18- Huntsville
Madison County

Friday, March 16
10:00 AM
Madison County Health Department
Community Room

301 Max Luther Drive, Huntsville

District 19- Guntersville
Counties- Blount, Jackson, Marshall

Friday, February 16
10:00 AM
Marshall Co. Health Department
Community Room
150 Judy Smith Drive, Guntersville

District 20- Gadsden
Counties- Cherokee, Dekalb, Etowah

Friday, February 9
10:00 AM
Univeristy of Alabama
Gadsden Center
121 N. First Street, Gadsden

Go to top