Covid-19 update

Out of abundance of caution for our members regarding the COVID-19 virus, ARSEA/APEAL will be canceling the following meetings:

  • March 16, 2020 District 7 Issues & Benefits Meeting
  • March 16, 2020 District 11 Issues & Benefits Meeting
  • March 20, 2020 District 6 Issues & Benefits Meeting
  • March 23, 2020 District 20 Issues & Benefits Meeting
  • March 30, 2020 District 5 Issues & Benefits Meeting

The association is continuing to monitor this situation closely and will reassess if further meetings need to be cancelled.  We appreciate you helping to spread the word about the above cancellations. Our office will remain open and trust you will call us at 334-834-9116 if we can be of assistance to you.

We are excited to announce this year’s series of “Issues & Benefits” meetings and hope you will make plans to attend!  The meetings, held in conjunction with the legislative session, will focus on the happenings in the Alabama State House and how proposed legislation could affect your retirement benefits.  Also, representatives will be with us from RSA, SEIB, United Healthcare, and AMBA to provide answers to questions you may have.

Members of the Alabama House and Senate will be invited to attend, as well as local elected officials. This provides an excellent opportunity to hear firsthand from those voting on measures that could affect the benefits you earned through a career in public service. 

We hope you will spread the word and invite fellow retirees in your area to attend and receive an update - not only on our legislative representation on your behalf, but also the benefits you receive as either a member of ARSEA/APEAL or by virtue of your state/local government retirement.

Meetings will have different start times, so please reference the schedule for your district’s meeting location and time. If you are unable to attend your district’s meeting, feel free to attend another meeting that is convenient for you. There is NO cost to attend and meetings will last no more than 2 hours.

TO REGISTER FOR A DISTRCT MEETING, CLICK HERE

 

 

 

 

District 1- Gardendale
Jefferson

Monday, March 2
10:30 a.m.
Gardendale Civic Center
857 Main Street

District 2- Mobile
Mobile, Washington

Monday, April 27
11:00 a.m.
West Regional Branch Library
5555 Grelot Road

District 3- Montgomery
Montgomery

Friday, May 8
2:00 p.m.
Crump Center
1751 Congressman Dickinson Drive

District 4- Millbrook
Autauga, Elmore

Friday, April 24 - 1:30 p.m.
Millbrook Civic Center
3168 Park Circle

District 5- Summerdale
Baldwin 

Monday, March 30
10:00 a.m.
Baldwin Co. EMC Training Center
19600 Hwy 59

District 6- Evergreen
Clarke, Conecuh, Escambia, Monroe 

Friday, March 20
1:00 p.m.
Evergreen Depot
100 Depot Square

District 7- Andalusia
Butler, Coffee, Covington, Crenshaw, Pike

Monday, March 16
1:00 p.m.
Andalusia Public Library - Dixon Room
212 S Three Notch St.

District 8- Dothan
Barbour, Bullock, Dale, Geneva, Henry, Houston

Friday, March 6
11:00 a.m.
Houston Co Health Department
1781 E Cottonwood Rd

District 9- Demopolis
Choctaw, Greene, Hale, Marengo, Sumter

Monday, February 24
1:30 p.m.
Rooster Hall
217 N. Walnut St

District 10- Selma
Counties- Dallas, Lowndes, Perry, Wilcox

Monday, February 24
10:00 a.m.
Selma Public Library - Vaughn Room
1103 Selma Avenue

District 11- Opelika
Chambers, Lee, Macon, Russell, Tallapoosa

Monday, March 16
1:00 p.m.
Sportsplex
1001 Andrews Road

District 12- Tuscaloosa
Pickens, Tuscaloosa

Friday, March 6
1:30 p.m.
McAbee/Focus Center Rm 122
3801 Loop Road

District 13- Alabaster
Bibb, Chilton, Shelby, St. Clair

Friday, April 17
10:00 a.m.
Alabaster Municipal Complex
1953 Municipal Way

District 14- Anniston
Calhoun, Clay, Cleburne, Coosa, Randolph, Talladega

Monday, April 6
1:30 p.m.
Anniston City Meeting Center
1615 Noble Street

District 15- Jasper
Calhoun, Clay, Cleburne, Coosa, Randolph, Talladega

Friday, April 17
1:00 p.m.
Jasper Civic Center
204 19th St. E #100

District 16- Muscle Shoals
Colbert, Franklin, Lauderdale, Limestone

Monday, April 20
10:00 a.m.
Muscle Shoals City Hall Chambers
2010 Avalon Avenue

District 17- Hartselle
Cullman, Lawrence, Morgan

Friday, April 3
10:30 a.m.
Cullman City Hall Auditorium
204 2nd Avenue N.E.

District 18- Huntsville
Madison

Friday, March 13
10:00 a.m.
Huntsville Public Library, Downtown Branch
915 Monroe Street SW

District 19- Guntersville
Blount, Jackson, Marshall

Friday, May 1
10:00 a.m.
Marshall Co Health Department (use back entrance)
150 Judy Smith Drive

 District 20- Gadsden
Cherokee, Dekalb, Etowah

Monday, March 23
10:30 a.m.
University of Alabama Center- Gadsden
121 N. First Street

Go to top