Issues and Benefits Meetings

 

Issues and Benefits Meetings Are Back for 2022!

 

We are excited to announce this year’s series of “Issues & Benefits” meetings coming to your District!  The meetings, which are held in conjunction with the legislative session, will focus on the happenings in the Alabama State House, Bonus legislation (SB11) and your retirement benefits.  Also, ARSEA/APEAL’s newly implemented 2 in 2022 recruitment campaign will be explained.  In addition, SEIB Advisors, RSA representatives and others will also be on hand to provide answers to questions you may have.

 

Members of the Alabama House and Senate will be invited to attend, as well as local elected officials. This provides an excellent opportunity to hear firsthand from those voting on measures that could affect the benefits you earned through a career in public service.  Make plans to come share your thoughts on current issues facing public retirees and employees eligible to retire with those that represent you!

 

We hope you will spread the word and invite fellow retirees in your area to attend and receive an update - not only on our legislative representation on your behalf, but also the benefits you receive as either a member of ARSEA/APEAL or by virtue of your state/local government retirement.

 

Meetings will have different start times, so please reference the schedule for your district’s meeting location and time. There is NO cost to attend and meetings will last about 1 hour. 

 

Refer to the next issue of the January/February issue of the ARSEA Advantage Magazine (arriving in your mailbox in late January) for pre-registration information or call 334-834-9116/800-844-7732 to register by phone. You may also register by emailing your name, guest's name and phone number to the ARSEA/APEAL Office.

 

The following list of upcoming meetings is in date order.  A map of districts is available here.

 

District 9- Livingston

Counties: Choctaw, Greene, Hale, Marengo, Sumter

Friday, February 4

Registration: 1:00 p.m.

Meeting: 1:30 p.m.

Livingston Community Center

100 Country Club Dr.

 

District 18- Huntsville

County: Madison

Monday, February 7

Registration: 9:30 a.m.

Meeting: 10:00 a.m.

Huntsville – Madison County Public Library Downtown

915 Monroe St. SW

 

District 11 - Opelika

Counties: Chambers, Lee, Macon, Russell, Tallapoosa

Friday, February 11

Registration: 1:00 p.m.

Meeting: 1:30 p.m.

Opelika Public Library

1100 Glenn St.

 

District 13 - Alabaster

Counties: Bibb, Chilton, Shelby, St. Clair

Monday, February 14

Registration: 1:00 p.m.

Meeting: 1:30 p.m.

Alabaster City Hall

1953 Municipal Way

 

District 7- Andalusia

Counties: Butler, Coffee, Covington, Crenshaw, Pike

Friday, February 18

Registration: 1:00 p.m.

Meeting: 1:30 p.m.

Andalusia Public Library

212 S. Three Notch St.

 

District 10 – Selma*

Counties: Dallas, Lowndes, Perry, Wilcox

Friday, February 25

Registration: 1:00 p.m.

Meeting: 1:30 p.m.

Selma Dallas County Public Library

1103 Selma Ave.

 

District 16 – Muscle Shoals

Counties: Colbert, Franklin, Lauderdale, Limestone

Monday, February 28

Registration: 9:30 a.m.

Meeting: 10:00 a.m.

Muscle Shoals City Hall

2010 E. Avalon Ave.

 

District 3- Montgomery

County: Montgomery

Friday, March 4

Registration: 1:30 p.m.

Meeting: 2:00 p.m.

Crump Center - Auditorium

1751 Congressman Dickinson Dr

 

District 19 - Guntersville

Counties: Blount, Jackson, Marshall

Monday, March 14

Registration: 9:30 a.m.

Meeting: 10:00 a.m.

Guntersville Recreation Center

1500 Sunset Dr.

 

District 1- Gardendale*

County: Jefferson

Friday, March 18

Registration: 1:00 p.m.

Meeting: 1:30 p.m.

Gardendale Civic Center

857 Main Street

 

District 5- Foley

County: Baldwin

Friday, March 25

Registration: 9:30 a.m.

Meeting: 10:00 a.m.

City of Foley Council Chambers

407 E. Laurel Ave.

 

District 4- Millbrook

Counties: Autauga, Elmore

Monday, March 28

Registration: 9:30 a.m.

Meeting: 10:00 a.m.

Millbrook Civic Center

3168 Park Circle

 

District 12 – Tuscaloosa*

Counties: Pickens, Tuscaloosa

Friday, April 1

Registration: 1:00 p.m.

Meeting: 1:30 p.m.

McAbee Center Community Room

3801 Loop Rd.

 

District 15- Hamilton

Counties: Fayette, Lamar, Marion, Walker, Winston

Monday, April 4

Registration: 9:30 a.m.

Meeting: 10:00 a.m.

Tombigbee Electric Cooperative

3196 County Rd. 55

 

District 14 - Talladega

Counties: Calhoun, Clay, Cleburne, Coosa, Randolph, Talladega

Friday, April 8

Registration: 1:00 p.m.

Meeting: 1:30 p.m.

Spring Street Community Center – Banquet Room

502 S. Spring St.

 

District 17 - Decatur

Counties: Cullman, Lawrence, Morgan

Monday, April 11

Registration: 9:30 a.m.

Meeting: 10:00 a.m.

Ingalls Harbor Pavilion

802–A Wilson St. NW

 

District 6- Monroeville*

Counties: Clarke, Conecuh, Escambia, Monroe

Thursday, April 21

Registration: 1:00 p.m.

Meeting: 1:30 p.m.

Monroeville City Hall Council Chambers

125 E. Claiborne St.

 

District 2- Mobile*

Counties: Mobile, Washington

Tentative

Friday, April 22

Registration: 9:30 a.m.

Meeting: 10:00 a.m.

Mobile Public Library – 5555 Grelot Rd

 

District 20 – Gadsden*

Counties: Cherokee, Dekalb, Etowah

Monday, April 25

Registration: 9:30 a.m.

Meeting: 10:00 a.m.

University of Alabama Gadsden Center

121 North First St.

 

District 8- Dothan*

Counties: Barbour, Bullock, Dale, Geneva, Henry, Houston

Friday, April 29

Registration: 1:00 p.m.

Meeting: 1:30 p.m.

Houston County Farm Center

1701 E. Cottonwood Rd.

 

* Denotes meetings with board elections - only members will be allowed to vote.  If you would like to vote and can't attend the meeting, please request a mail ballot by contacting the ARSEA/APEAL office at 334-834-9116.

©2021 ARSEA/APEAL. All Rights Reserved